Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
Psa at 0.014 after 2 years of radical prostatectomy Gleason 9 in 3 of 12
Tennis23
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2018 7:19 PM
Joined: 8/19/2018
Posts: 1


My question is that if my psa rises to 0.02 or 0.03 will salvage radiation work with my case with no prostate? All my pathology reports showed negative margins, no seminal invasion, and nothing in the 12 lymph nodes from each side. My left nerve we’re spared. I have ED still but my psa last test was 0.014 and six months prior were 0.008 and before that one 0.009 and my first two <0.015 I am just trying to be proactive and should it rise to a level that I need to do something Swedish medical and dr Meiner are very experienced. Thx Brian 55
Brian s. Tinsley
JAV
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2018 4:30 AM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


Why would a PSA of .02-.03 be a problem, even after RP ?

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
radsrus
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2018 5:07 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Because it should be zero. There is good data that optimal results for post-prostatectomy radiation of the prostate bed are achieved when the radiation is initiated before the PSA reaches 0.3

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
JAV
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2018 3:17 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


So, in other words, if a patient is told he should have RP instead of radiation, "So we get it all" , is that is a mis-leading statement ?? And is there any other reason for PSA to rise slightly, besides "residual" CaP in the bed of the prostate , like an infection ?

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
radsrus
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2018 6:15 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


It is correct to say that is a misleading statement. A rising PSA indicates residual cancer. On the plus side, it is very likely that if promptly treated the outcome will be good

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
JAV
Posted: Tuesday, August 21, 2018 4:45 AM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


Dr. Medberry : Good to know I have not mis-lead anyone since I have told several CaP patients that if they are ever told that by their Uro , to run (not walk) out of the office and find a new Uro. My new Uro. Dr. Gardner at the IUCP in Indianapolis of course recommended RP, but he supported my decision to have CK done.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
 

Jump to different Forum...