Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
Concern over PSA never getting below 0.5 after 4 years, now 0.7
JPCOHEN
Posted: Saturday, September 01, 2018 4:53 PM
Joined: 1/17/2016
Posts: 2


I had Cyberknife in the Spring of 2014. I had a lot of prostatitis problems that apparently caused a high bounce, then slowly settled on a steady downward trend but never getting to the average or median post Cyberknife levels of 0.1 to 0.2. I was a 3+3 low risk, age 53 at the start, now 57. PSA history and Testosterone levels 1/15/2013 3.2 381 10/16/2013 3.5 treatments in April of 2014 5/16/2014 4.4 9/25/2014 2.0 1/31/2015 10.9 4/3/2015 7.4 6/6/2015 3.4 451 8/6/2015 3.4 1/15/2016 6.1 337 5/9/2016 2.9 396 8/26/2016 2.3 11/29/2016 2.1 3/3/2017 1.4 8/8/2017 1.2 12/5/2017 0.5 286 Jun-18 0.7 My next PSA test will occur in late September and if it goes up, I'm thinking I need to see other docs, get MRI scans, etc. Has anyone else had this experience? My original Cyberknife provider/doc left the state and my original Urologist left the practice . . Drinking more water, staying hydrated, minimizing sexual activity, avoiding alcohol and foods that flare up prostatitis seems to help so I am trying to do better on those things before the next test. If I do that and still end up with rising PSA, I'm thinking, get to Mayo or Johns Hopkins . . . Your thoughts/experience would be appreciated, particularly any of you that have had similar extra large bounces and slow decline of PSA. Thanks
jpc
radsrus
Posted: Sunday, September 02, 2018 5:24 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Your PSA is falling, as expected. Don't get ahead of yourself. See what the nest one shows. It is a mistake to get too worked up over small changes

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
JAV
Posted: Monday, September 03, 2018 5:34 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


I remember back a few years ago, it took a guy over 5 years to get below 0.5. He is doing fine. "Bounces" are not that uncommon.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
kslmd
Posted: Friday, October 05, 2018 12:18 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Not to worry. I’m 58 and almost 3 years post treatment. My pre treatment PSA was 4.2 and it’s taken all this time to get down to 0.7 with a couple of small bounces along the way. I believe the younger you are with more healthy prostate tissue the longer it takes for your levels to drop. Healthy tissue is not as quick to respond to radiation.
JPCOHEN
Posted: Tuesday, October 16, 2018 6:08 AM
Joined: 1/17/2016
Posts: 2


Thanks. My most recent PSA is now down to 0.4, the lowest thus far. In my case keeping hydrated and avoiding inflammatory foods before bloodwork seems to make a difference and reduces my remaining prostatitis inflammation which can inflate the PSA.

jpc
 

Jump to different Forum...