Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
One week after treatment -- many problems
SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 7:17 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


I finished CK treatment a week ago and for the past few days have had great discomfort that I cannot even go to work. Problems include excessive diarrhea, a dull pain in the anus area, the feeling that I need to have a bowel movement but cannot, rectal bleeding, etc. I'm waiting to hear from my RO, but in the meantime, I would like to know: 1. Is this proctitis? 2. If so, is there an antibiotic or something to help? 3. How long will this last? 4. I had the SpaceOar gel. Should't it have helped prevent all of this? Thanks for your input. Steve

SteveK364


radsrus
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 7:46 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


1. Yes 2. hydrocortisone suppositories, plus a few days 3. see 2 4. yes

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
DXM
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 12:02 PM
Joined: 9/10/2016
Posts: 20


It would be interesting to know where this was done and who the RO and RP were?

DAMorris
JAV
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 1:34 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


Same CK Center I had my CK done, but I have had basically zero short or long term side effects since 2011, which begs a question for the Docs. What is the variation in side effects at your Center for your CK prostate patients ? And how can the variations be explained ? Why are there any significant variations between patients ? Inquiring minds would like to know. Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 1:44 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Dr. Medbery, are you saying that this should only last 2 or 3 days? Thanks, Steve

SteveK364


radsrus
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 2:01 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


A FEW days

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 2:06 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Well, that's good news. I was afraid it would be multiple weeks. Thanks.

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 3:19 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


Sorry, Steve, I forgot to say I hope you get relief soon. Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 3:21 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Thanks, Jim. I never imagined all these problems. I appreciate your thoughts.

SteveK364


SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 3:25 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Dr. Medbery, I'm a little worried, after a bowel movement a few minutes ago, which was mostly gas and clear diarrhea, I noticed some drops of blood on the seat of the commode. Is this typical of proctitis, or do I need to go to the ER?

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 6:28 AM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


BTW, I know a 72 year old guy who had RP done about 5 months ago. He said he was on the table for 6 hours. I recognized he was having some cognitive problems since his operation. He finally told me he is now having short term memory problems. Unfortunately, there are risks involved with any medical procedure. I hope those suppositories do the trick for you Steve and you have relief in a few days. This may be just a bump in the road for you. Hang in there ! Please don't panic and try to keep your spirits up !! Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
radsrus
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 7:53 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


A little blood is not uncommon and no cause for panic

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 10:08 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Well, I had a pretty good night last night -- no trips to the bathroom, whatsoever. This morning, I had a small bowel movement, with gas, but I feel there is a lot more in there -- right on the doorstep -- that needs to come out, but refuses. Consequently, I feel much pressure on my anus today, and the only way I get relief is by laying on my stomach on the floor. I took some Magnesium Citrate about an hour ago, hoping this will help clear the way, but we'll see. Should I do an enema or something else? If I could have one good bowel movement today, I would fee like a brand new person! Also, sorry to make this whole thread about myself and my specific problems. That wasn't my attention. Nonetheless, I value all the great feedback from Dr. Medbery and everyone else. One amusing note: I took my dog out this morning to relieve herself and found myself jealous for the ease in which she went #2. Never thought I'd be envious of my dog's bathroom activities!

SteveK364


SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 10:12 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Jim, thanks much for the story and the encouraging words. I appreciate it immensely.

SteveK364


radsrus
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 11:57 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Things like mag citrate will not help. You don't really need to have a bowel movement. You just feel like you do. Don't try to tell that to the dog

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 1:50 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Ahhh, you confirmed what I suspected all along -- that this pressure sort of mimics the need for a bowel movement, when one is really not necessary. Thanks for verifying what I had thought! On a positive note, I had my first decent bowel movement (in several days) a few minutes ago, which was good news. I am now cautiously optimistic that the worst of this entire event is behind me (pun intended). And no, I won't tell that to my mutt. Thanks, Dr. Medbery!

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2018 7:11 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 800


Steve : Just a thought. I think you mentioned you are a vegetarian. Maybe you should cut down on the veggies for awhile and stick to a low residual diet for awhile. Maybe that will give you some relief with the gas problem. Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Sunday, October 28, 2018 7:15 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


Well, after having one decent bowel movement yesterday morning, the diarrhea is back. Plus, I'm noticing a lot of gurgling/waterworks in my stomach. I don't know if this is from all the meds I'm taking or not. I'm using Ibuprofen, Immodium, Flowmax and Metamucil. I may eliminate the Immodium to see if that helps. Jim, when I was discharged, the nurse navigator told me to resume my normal diet, which I've done. However, I've eaten very few veggies. Mostly pasta, cereal, bananas and I had some Thai noodles and tofu yesterday. Hardly any veggies at all. You make a good point though. I wonder if sticking with a low-residue diet would be more beneficial to me at this point. Speaking of the nurse navigator, when I talked to her a few days ago about these problems, she said they were "normal" and that I am in the acute phase of post-treatment, which can last 1-2 weeks. I don't know how true this is. These problems sure don't seem normal to me. I will probably end up seeing my RO tomorrow, as she told me that if things didn't improve over the weekend, I should come in for an examination.

SteveK364


SteveK364
Posted: Monday, October 29, 2018 2:03 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


I've been starting to feel better over the past 24 hours and having more normal-looking bowel movements, which make me smile. (There's gotta be a song in there somewhere?) Talk about life's simple pleasures! So, I'm hoping I've turned the corner here and, God willing, will keep improving. Thanks to everyone for their good advice and input. It's been very helpful.

SteveK364


radsrus
Posted: Monday, October 29, 2018 6:35 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Smile, even when your butt is aching, smile even though it's breaking...

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
SteveK364
Posted: Monday, October 29, 2018 6:51 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 69


That's it! I knew someone would come through.

SteveK364


 

Jump to different Forum...