Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
6 month PSA increased
kslmd
Posted: Tuesday, July 12, 2016 12:38 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Well, I just had my 6 month post CK follow up. My PSA went from 4.2 pre-treatment to 2.1 at three months to 2.8 at 6 months. I have been experiencing some urinary symptoms and think I may have developed prostatitis. Also, I was recently engaged and was sexually active the weekend just prior to my PSA being tested. My radiation oncologist recommended I go on Cipro for a month and avoid ejaculation and retest in a month. I'm hoping for the best. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Allen_E.
Posted: Friday, July 15, 2016 5:18 PM
Joined: 8/8/2010
Posts: 666


There's nothing wrong with your PSA numbers - looks good!
- Allen (not an MD)
kslmd
Posted: Monday, August 08, 2016 1:01 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Just got my latest PSA results. Back down from 2.8 to 2.1 after a month of Cipro and NSAIDs. Still a little higher than I'd like after 7 months post CK. Pre treatment PSA was 4.2
kslmd
Posted: Monday, October 10, 2016 1:06 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Well, now I'm getting nervous. Just got my 9 month PSA results. Up from 2.1 to 2.7. My trend is as follows: Pre-toastie 4.2 (12-2015) 3-16 2.1 6/16 2.8 7-16 2.1 10-16 2.7 Hope I'm not experiencing a failure :/ Seems I'm just bouncing around...
kslmd
Posted: Thursday, October 13, 2016 6:02 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Anyone have an opinion on my "bouncing" PSA 9 months post CK?
radsrus
Posted: Saturday, October 15, 2016 6:47 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Just have to see what happens. I would not be surprised at all to see it start dropping again.

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
Allen_E.
Posted: Saturday, October 15, 2016 2:44 PM
Joined: 8/8/2010
Posts: 666


I know the temptation to find meaning in every PSA test. It took me a year or two to resign myself to not paying attention too closely to every PSA fluctuation. It's a long haul process.
- Allen (not an MD)
kslmd
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2016 3:24 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Thank you Allen. Did your PSA bounce around early on like mine is? It's interesting and perhaps significant that I have been experiencing some urinary symptoms. Hoping that explains the bounce.
kslmd
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2016 3:25 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Oh and thank you Dr. Medbery for your feedback.
kslmd
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2016 3:31 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


BTW, I am a physician practicing in interventional pain medicine. So I consider myself a layman in the area of radiation oncology. Hence my participation in this forum and my gratitude to Dr. Medbery and everyone else willing to share their knowledge.
radsrus
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2016 4:26 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4435


Allen is absolutely right - this isa marathon, not a sprint

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
Allen_E.
Posted: Tuesday, October 18, 2016 10:21 AM
Joined: 8/8/2010
Posts: 666


As I recall, I bounced around quite a bit for about 3 years. Don't worry about explaining your bounces. Think of increases in PSA as cancer cells dying. It has been associated with men who have more sex too. If anything, there are associations between slow declines to nadir, bounces, and more lasting cures.
- Allen (not an MD)
kslmd
Posted: Wednesday, October 19, 2016 9:56 AM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Thank you for the feedback. I actually do recall an article I read recently that associates PSA bounce with higher long-term success rates. So I'm gonna stop worrying. -Kevin
kslmd
Posted: Monday, November 28, 2016 9:28 AM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Just got my latest PSA result. Down from 2.7 to 2.4 after one month of antibiotics. Still not as low as I was hoping but at least it did drop a little... Pre-toastie 4.2 (12-2015) 3-16 2.1 6/16 2.8 7-16 2.1 10-16 2.7 11-16 2.4
kslmd
Posted: Wednesday, February 15, 2017 12:56 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Just got my latest PSA back. Down to 1.9. Relieved. Pre-toastie 4.2 (12-2015) 3-16 2.1 6/16 2.8 7-16 2.1 10-16 2.7 11-16 2.4 2-16 1.9
ChicoXXX
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2017 11:47 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 446


Happy to see the results increasingly favorable. Thanks for the update Chico CK last week of Oct and First Week of Nov 2007
kslmd
Posted: Thursday, February 23, 2017 12:24 PM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


One more thing...I've been having persistent issues with mucus per rectum since my CK treatment. I was under the impression that it usually resolves within the first year. It has been just over a year. Not having any issues with diarrhea or bloody stools. Just notice mucus during and after a bowel movement.
HannahForever
Posted: Monday, April 03, 2017 3:58 AM
Joined: 3/8/2017
Posts: 30


Hi...its good to see your PSA levels dropping slowly. It’s a long haul process.....
kslmd
Posted: Thursday, July 12, 2018 6:51 AM
Joined: 11/4/2015
Posts: 23


Good news to report. It seems I have finally turned the corner with my last two PSAs. In January I was down to a 1.4 and just yesterday (2 1/2 years since completing treatment) I am down to a 0.7. I feel really good about that. Am noticing progressive decline in semen production and some burning and occasional drop or two of blood from penis after a bowel movement. Also still notice small amount of mucus on toilet paper after a BM. Otherwise doing great! Kevin
 

Jump to different Forum...