Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
Had first treatment today
SteveK364
Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2018 11:01 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


It went very well. Prior to the actual CK treatment, they did x-rays right on the same table that's used for the radiation. I figured they were making sure the fiducials and SpaceOar were still in place and perhaps verifying that my bowels were clear, etc. Is my assumption correct? As far as the actual radiation, I was only on the table for about 40 minutes or so. Afterward, the technician said I did a good job of prepping, which was good to hear, as I was concerned as to how meticulous I needed to be with my diet, etc. My next treatment is Friday and then three next week and that's it. Speaking of the diet, I've found it to be more difficult than I expected. I can only eat about a 1/3 of the portions that I am used to. So, I feel hungry a lot. Plus, being a vegetarian, I am not able to eat any meat or chicken, etc., so I rarely feel full. Oh, well, if this is the worst part I have to deal with -- along with the early morning enemas -- I have nothing to complain about. I'll keep everyone posted on my progress. Cheers! Steve

SteveK364


Chico
Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2018 11:30 AM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 440


Steve, Thanks for the update. If your experience is similar to mine ( and I hope it is). The most difficult part of the procedure is over (other than early morning enemas- and when you think back to original diagnosis to where you are today) and with two more sessions that's it. Not sure if they play music in the background, but I found it very relaxing and actually started to doze in one of my sessions - I had five with my procedure. Keep us posted.
SteveK364
Posted: Thursday, October 11, 2018 3:06 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


Hi Chico, Yes, I think you're right about the most difficult part being over. I just hope I don't have any serious side effects down the road. I actually have four more sessions, with the last one being next Friday (I didn't explain very well in my previous message. Sorry). Yes, I asked for soothing/spa-type music, which they obliged me with. I too almost fell asleep a couple of times, as it was pretty relaxing. Plus, I was quite tired from getting up early for the Fleet treatment and the 1-hour drive. One thing I'm curious about: Does the CK robot navigate around on its own or are the movements manually controlled by somebody? Any ideas?

SteveK364


Chico
Posted: Thursday, October 11, 2018 3:49 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 440


Steve, I hope that Dr Medberry or some of the Techies confirm this. It is my understanding that the machine has be programmed/targeted to attack the prostate. that continually can make adjustments to any movement of the prostate. Here is some information I picked up on the Internet """The CyberKnife’s image-guidance system continually acquires stereoscopic kV images during treatment, tracks motion and automatically corrects the treatment beam alignment in real-time1. The 6-axis robotic arm aims each beam of radiation taking into account any translational and rotational changes. All measured displacements are automatically corrected, regardless of how small, maintaining sub-millimeter accuracy1-7."" I know the procedure is constantly being monitored by team. Here is a link to the Center at Overlook that Did my procedure. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGoMaqk3o3Y
radsrus
Posted: Thursday, October 11, 2018 4:07 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 4429


It is all computer controlled, but human monitored.

Clinton A. Medbery, III, M.D. Southwest Radiation Oncology buddy@swrads.org
JAV
Posted: Friday, October 12, 2018 6:37 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


Steve : And each patient has his own unique program that controls the machine. I think it's called the "plan". Good luck ! I hope you do as well as I have. Did you ask what prostate case you are ? I think I was #26 at St. Joe's in Ann Arbor back in 2011.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 13, 2018 5:49 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


Thanks, Jim. Not sure what prostate number I am, but I'll inquire. I'd be curious to know myself.

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Saturday, October 13, 2018 6:39 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


Steve: I think during my last appt. with Dr. Henning, he said they were up to around 126 prostate cases, but I'm not sure about that. Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
JAV
Posted: Friday, October 19, 2018 1:37 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


Steve: So how is it ( walnut roasting ) going ? I hope well. BTW, at this point I was having some burning upon urination, but after about 5 days it stopped. I also learned if I got a bit fatigued, if I took a short rest and hydrated, I would feel much better quickly. Please give us an update, Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Friday, October 19, 2018 3:03 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


Well, I completed my final CK treatment today, which was a nice feeling. They even presented me with a "Certificate of Completion," signed by the radiation therapists, which I humbly accepted. They even had me smack a bell with a hammer to sort of formalize the official conclusion of the treatment. It was a nice gesture on their part. Next step? A PSA in three months. And then, I believe a PSA will be done every 6 months after that, but I'm not sure. Overall, I'm feeling pretty good, except for a bit of fatigue, a little burning during urination (Ibuprofen seems to help) and occasional constipation. I think the latter may be due to the low-residue diet, which I found rather challenging. I was allowed no more than 10 grams of fiber per day, which was only about 1/3 of the amount of food I would typically eat in a day. So, for the first week or so, I felt hungry all the time, but I got used to it during the second week. I even lost six pounds during the course of the diet. Of course, these little inconveniences are truly a SMALL price to pay when you're dealing with cancer, so I cannot complain at all. I was happy with the team at St. Joe's Mercy Hospital in Ann Arbor, including my RO --Dr. Bienieck. One footnote: In another posting here, I mentioned that my insurance company (UHC) declined to cover the SpaceOAR. St. Joe's contacted me and said they would appeal it. I found out the other day that UHC declined the first appeal, but on the second appeal, agreed to cover it. So, that was a nice bit of news to receive. Cheers. Steve

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Friday, October 19, 2018 3:21 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


Thanks for the update Steve. Sounds like you are doing well and I'm glad for you that the SpaceOAR issue was resolved. Enjoy your usual diet. Did you find out what number prostate case you are ? Please keep us in the loop. Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:51 AM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


Thanks, Jim. Yes, I'm anxious to eat my favorite foods again. I missed them! I didn't find out which number I was, but I do recall the CK nurse navigator telling me early on that they do about 10-15 prostates a year and that they have had the CK system for about 10 years. By the way, I am discovering that my previously mentioned "constipation" may actually be something different. When I feel the urge to go, it turns out to be either gas, small pellets or a clear runny fluid. So, I am having a sensation of constipation, but no real constipation, if you follow me. Steve

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Saturday, October 20, 2018 4:02 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


OK, Thanks for that Steve ( I guess). But you are real close to the Too Much Information line Burning upon starting urination was my only short term side effect. How is the SpaceOAR doing ? Can you tell/feel any difference now with it "onboard" ? Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
SteveK364
Posted: Saturday, October 20, 2018 5:04 PM
Joined: 6/26/2018
Posts: 47


Haha! Sorry for the overload of information, Jim. I'll try not to be too detailed in the future. As far as the SpaceOar, no I cannot tell any difference. It supposed to dissolve on its own within three months, so I'll be curious to find out if I notice anything in particular at that point. Cheers.

SteveK364


JAV
Posted: Saturday, October 20, 2018 6:30 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 781


Just yanking your chain, Steve !! Jim V.

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
 

Jump to different Forum...