Patient Forum

The CyberKnife Patient Forum is designed to provide a place for people who have been diagnosed with cancer, their family and friends, to exchange useful information and provide support to one another. The Forum may also help people find answers to questions they have about the CyberKnife treatment experience. Accuray strives to facilitate these exchanges and encourage discussions. Recently we have experienced some aggressive or inappropriate spam postings. We are diligently working to resolve this issue and thank you in advance for your patience.

Birgit Fleurent, Chief Marketing Officer, Accuray Incorporated

  Print 
need Help understanding PSA result after CK
gb5151
Posted: Thursday, January 03, 2019 4:12 PM
Joined: 2/5/2016
Posts: 12


I just finished CK a month ago and had my first psa test. Before CK my last psa was 4.0, my first psa test one month after CK was 3.99. Is this common or do I need to be concerned?
gb5151
JAV
Posted: Thursday, January 03, 2019 4:59 PM
Joined: 10/29/2010
Posts: 801


Good question for the Docs. Good thing it wasn't higher. I didn't have my first post CK PSA done until several months later. EDIT: Checked my records. My first post CK PSA was done 3 months after treatment and it was 0.9 .

Treated with CK 4-2011.  Gleason of 3+4 , PSA 3.7 , two cores positive, 5% & 12%
 PSA on 7-13 0.3  PSA on 11-13 0.3 PSA on 5-14   0.3  
PSA on 7-14   0.2 PSA on 11-14  0.2 PSA on 3-15 0.2
PSA on 7-15, 0.2 PSA on 7-17 0.1 PSA on 1-18 0.13
viperfred
Posted: Friday, January 04, 2019 10:18 PM
Joined: 10/10/2008
Posts: 852


Hi George, PSA one month after treatment is useless. Typically 3 months after CK is reasonable to get a base line, however even that reading is not very meaningfull to most of us. Take comfort in the CK eveidence CK controlling prostate cancer. My PSA was increasing over .75 ng/ml year when a biopsy confirmed cancer in Aug. 2007 with a PSA of 3.9 ng/ml. CK completed May 5 2008, Aug 2008 3 mo after CK PSA was 0.69 ng/ml and Nov. 2008 PSA was 1.09 ng/ml. The big drop 3 mo after CK felt great but the 6 mo 1.09ng/ml PSA was concerning but My CK Doctor assured me all was well. There have been many small ups and downs, graph looks like a saw. But increases looked like a mountain at the time. Fred tooth but trending down.
 

Jump to different Forum...